Privacy Policy

Thank you for accessing JackRogersUSA.com (the “Site”) owned and operated by Jack Rogers LLC and its affiliates (“Jack Rogers”, “We”, or “Us”).  We are committed to your privacy and want to protect your personal information.  To learn more, please read this information on your privacy.  This Privacy Policy explains how we receive and use your information, as well as how we protect your information, and together with the Site’s Terms and Conditions governs your use of our site.

Collection of Personal Information

Our primary goal in collecting your information is enhancing your experience on the Site.  We ask you for general information about yourself to enhance your time on the Site.

The kind of information we collect helps us to:
•    Help make the Site easier for you to use.
•    Alert you to new information, services, and products offered on the Site.
•    Help us create content that is relevant to you.
•    Help you navigate our website quickly and easily.

Any personal information you provide is guarded on Jack Rogers’ secure servers.  We collect this information when you register online, update your account, log-in, place an order, opt-in to receive our emails, shop online, or join our social networking sites.  We may also collect information from you in our Jack Rogers stores.  The information that we collect includes your contact information (including your residential address, your name, and your email address) and payment information for any purchases you make through the Site (including your credit card information).  If you send your wishlist to a friend, we also collect that person’s name and email address.

Information We Collect Through Technology (Cookies)

Cookies are small pieces of text that are stored on your computer when you visit our website.  Cookies are used to track the pages of websites you have visited and do not retain any personally identifiable information such as your name, personal, and financial information.

You may notice when you visit our Site that your computer might prompt you to accept a cookie (this is only if you have set your browser to notify you before accepting a cookie).  The purpose of this is to let us know when you have visited our Site.  This cookie does not reveal any personal information such as your name or email.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies.  If you do not wish to have cookies on your system, you can set your browser to refuse them.  However, please note that not accepting cookies may make certain features of our website unavailable or difficult to view.

You may visit any area of our Site anonymously without becoming a registered user.  Even in such cases, we may automatically collect IP addresses  (a number that is automatically assigned to your computer).  This number is in no way personally identifiable when it stands alone.

In some of our email messages we may use a “click-through URL” linked to content on this site.  When customers click one of these URLs, they pass through our web server before arriving at the destination web page.  We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our site.  If you prefer not to be tracked simply avoid clicking text or graphic links in the email.

Our web server may collect clickstream information such as the address (or URL) of the web site that you came from before visiting the Site, which pages you visit on the Site, which browser you used to view the Site and any search terms you may have entered on our site, among other things.  The Site may also use other technologies to track which pages our visitors view. This anonymous clickstream data provides our customers with a better shopping experience and helps us understand how visitors use the Site. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We will not use the information collected to market directly to that person.

How We Use This Information

When you supply your postal address or email, you may receive catalogs by mail or by email.  When you place an order on JackRogersUSA.com, we use this information to process and track your order and contact you via email with an order confirmation.

Please note that we maintain a record a record of your purchases made online and combine it with information you provide at our Jack Rogers stores.  This is only to serve you better. We also may use information about your product preferences to enhance your overall experience on JackRogersUSA.com.

When we hold contests and sweepstakes, we may require you to provide certain personal information so we can properly notify winners.  In these instances, you are opting to receive emails or other communications from us.  This means that even if you have previously chosen to opt out of communication from Jack Rogers, you will still receive email from us pertaining to the contest you have entered.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personal information unless we provide you with advance notice, except that we may share this data with our subsidiaries and affiliates, as well as the vendors we retain to provide services necessary to our operations. Such third parties could include website hosting companies, third-party payment providers, public relations companies, advertising and marketing agencies, and e-mail delivery providers.  The third parties with whom we conduct business are authorized to use your information only to perform the service for which they are hired.  They are required to abide by the terms of this Privacy Policy including taking reasonable measures to ensure your personal information is secure.

We also reserve the right to release personal information in the following circumstances:

  • When we are under a legal compulsion to do so (for example, we have received a subpoena) or we otherwise believe that the law requires us to do so;
  • When we believe it is necessary to protect and/or enforce the rights, property interests, or safety of Jack Rogers, our users or others; or
  • As we deem necessary to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, prevent fraud, and otherwise enforce this Privacy Policy of the Terms of Use.


Additionally, in the event that Jack Rogers is merged with or becomes part of another organization, or in the event that Jack Rogers is sold or it sells all or substantially all of its assets or is otherwise reorganized, the information you provide will be one of the transferred assets to the acquiring or reorganized entity. We may also transfer personal information to third parties where we are expressly authorized by applicable law to do so.

Opt Out

At any point, you may have the option to update your personal information or cease to receive all communication from Jack Rogers.  These changes may be made through unsubscribing from Jack Rogers emails, emailing customerservice@jackrogersusa.com, or calling Customer Service at 646.480.5153. 


Privacy of Young Children

We are conscious and concerned about the privacy of young children, and per the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, do not collect information from children under 13.  We do not sell products for purchase by children, and all products for children are for purchase by adults only.  If we learn that any personal information is the information of a child under 13, we will attempt to delete the information as soon as possible.

Personal Information Protection

We recognize our responsibility to protect the personal information you entrust to us. We use reasonable administrative, technical, personnel and physical measures to safeguard your personal information in our possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure or modification.  While we take precautions against possible breaches in the Site and customer databases, no website or online transmission is completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur and cannot be held liable for any unauthorized access or use of the data you have supplied to us. Your use of the Site is at your own risk. We urge you to take steps to protect your personal information when you are online.

Updates to This Policy

If we modify this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on our Site so that you will be aware of the information we collect and use.  We reserve the right to so modify the site at any time.  If you have any further questions about the privacy policy, please do not hesitate to email customerservice@jackrogersusa.com or call 646.480.5153. 


Updated June 27, 2012